CUBE CONTEMPORARY CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

PHASE ONE 1987-2014
WORKS PERFORMED

151 concerts
780 works
24 commissions
over 90 world premieres

Patricia Morehead, founder
Patricia Morehead and Janice Misurell-Mitchell,
co-artistic directors (1987-2007)
Christie Miller, artistic director (2007-2013)

NOMADS OF MODERN MUSIC PRESENTS CUBE
Southend Musicworks, November 1987
John Weinzweig, Intermissions for flute and oboe
Igor Stravinsky, Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Edgard Varèse, Density 21.5 for solo flute
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sub-Music and Song for solo flute
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Im Freundschaft for solo oboe
Bruno Maderna, Serenate per un Satellite
Shulamit Ran, For an Actor, Monologue for Solo Clarinet in A
Luciano Berio, Sequenza for Solo Flute
Luciano Berio, Sequenza VII for Solo Oboe
Bruno Maderna, Due Frammenti per Corno Inglese
Malcolm Arnold, Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet

CUBIST FANTASIES
Arts Club of Chicago, April 1989
Elliot Carter, Esprit rude/Esprit doux for flute and clarinet
Jonathan Elliott, Fantasies — Variations for oboe and piano(World premiere)
Elliot Carter, Eight Etudes and a Fantasy
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, On Thin Ice for flute and guitar(World premiere)
M. William Karlins, Music for English Horn and Piano
Steve Reich, Vermont Counterpoint

MUSICA MADERNA
Curtiss Hall, Fine Arts Building, October 1989
Bruno Maderna, Aulodia per Lothar for oboe d'amore and guitar
Patricia Morehead, Flares and Phasars for two alto flutes
Toru Takemitsu, Toward the Sea for alto flute and guitar
Gunther Schuller, Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Harvey Sollberger, Riding the Wind II for solo flute
Roger Sessions, From My Diary for solo piano
Bruno Maderna, Honeyrêves for flute and piano
Ann Stimson, Mirage for oboe and piano (World premiere)

MUSIC OF CHICAGO COMPOSERS
WFMT Radio, Chicago, live broadcast, December 1989
MUSIC OF MANY LANDS
Northtown Branch, Chicago Public Library, February 1990
Igor Stravinsky, Pastorale
Igor Stravinsky, Berceuse from The Fire-Bird
Igor Stravinsky, Dance of the Ballerina from Petroushka
Paul Ben-Haim, Three Songs Without Words for Oboe and Piano
Rogert Sessions, Two Movements from From My Diary for solo piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, On Thin Ice for flute and guitar
Astor Piazzola, Two Movements from Five Pieces for Guitar
Ernest Bloch, Suite Modale for flute and piano

MUSIC OF THE SPHERES
Three Arts Club, February 1990
Ruth Lomon, Furies for oboe
M. William Karlins, A Suite of Preludes for piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen, No. 5 Zeitmasse for woodwind quintet
Easley Blackwood, Suite for Guitar in 15-Note Equal Tuning (World premiere)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, No. 4 Klavierstück V
Karlheinz Stockhausen, No. 41-1/2 Tierkreis

NEW MUSIC CHICAGO FESTIVAL PREVIEWS
WBEZ Radio, Chicago, live broadcast, April 1990
A DIFFERENT DRUMMER
Southend Musicworks, May 1990
Toru Takemitsu, Continu and Incidental from Masque pour deux flûtes
James Dashow, Oro, Argento e Legno for flute and electronic tape
Tom Johnson, Chord with Interruption for solo piano
Robert Hall Lewis, A Due for oboe and percussion
Barbara Kolb, Homage to Keith Jarrett and Gary Burton for flute and vibraphone
Henry Cowell, Two Woofs and Two Encores for solo piano
Harrison Birtwistle, Pulse Sampler for Oboe and Claves

A SPECTRUM OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY MUSIC
Chinatown Branch, Chicago Public Library, October 1990
Igor Stravinsky, Lullaby from The Rake's Progress
Igor Stravinsky, Selections from The Five Fingers
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sub-Music and Song for solo flute
Bright Sheng, Five Pieces for Oboe amd Violoncello
Astor Piazzola, Two tangos for solo guitar
Patricia Morehead, Design One for solo oboe
Francis Poulenc, Sonata for guitar

NAKED NEON
Dancespace Performance Center, Fine Arts Building, March 1991
Patricia Morehead, Flares and Phasers for two alto flutes
Morris Knight and Jeffrey Kust, Del Camino for guitar and tape
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Mad Song for a cappella chorus
William Doerrfeld, Naked Men Music
John Cage, Child of Tree for solo percussion
Richard Santiago, Susan Bradfore, and Janice Misurell-Mitchell, C Factory (World premiere)

A SPECTRUM OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY MUSIC
Mostly Music at the home of Dan Tucker, April 1991
Igor Stravinsky, Lullaby from The Rake's Progress
Igor Stravinsky, selections from The Five Fingers
Dan Tucker, Peter Beagle's Pavan
Dan Tucker, Monologue for solo guitar
Benjamin Britten, Temporal Variations for oboe and piano
Ernst Kolz, Kleine Variationene über La Doulce Saison for flute and guitar
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sub-Music and Song for solo flute
Patricia Morehead, Elegy for English horn and piano
Maurice Ravel, Gaspard de la Nuit for solo piano

COMMON SPACE/UNCOMMON TIME
Southend Musicworks, May 1991
Ruth Lomon, Desiderata
Frederic Hand, "Allegro" from Trilogy
Toru Takemitsu, Toward the Sea
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, After the History
Eric Lyon, Pornography for oboe(World premiere)
Joan Tower, Snow Dreams for flute and guitar
Keiko Abe, Michi for solo marimba
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Uncommon Time for solo flute(World premiere)
Bruno Maderna, Serenata per un Satellite

A SALUTE TO RALPH SHAPEY
Arts Club of Chicago, May 1991
Edgard Varèse, Density 21.5
Ralph Shapey, O Jerusalem
Stefan Wolpe, Form for piano
Ralph Shapey, Form for piano
Ralph Shapey, Quartet for oboe and strings
John Eaton, Two Plaudits for Ralph Shapey (World premiere)
Ralph Shapey, String Quartet No. 5
Ralph Shapey, Fantasy for Violin and Piano
Ralph Shapey, 21 Variations for Piano

A "360" CONCERT: A BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE TO THREE CHICAGO COMPOSERS
Arts Club of Chicago, February 1992

Robert Lombardo, Contrasti a due
Alan Stout, Sonata for Violoncello and Piano
Robert Lombardo, Sudden Departures
John Austin, Piccolo serenata (World premiere)
M. William Karlins, Woodwind Quintet No. 2
M. William Karlins, Introduction and Passacaglia
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Echoes of Obiter Dictum (World premiere)
Alan Stout, Music for Oboe and Piano
Sheldon Atovsky, Veils, Gauze, Gasps (World premiere)
Robert Lombardo, Overture, Aria and Tango

MUSICA EUROPA
New Music Chicago Festival, Café Voltaire, May, 1992

Olivier Messiaen, Excerpt from Le merle noir
Igor Stravinsky, Duos for Two Flutes
Patricia Morehead, Design One for solo oboe
Violeta Dinescu, Atréju for flute and guitar
Jeffrey Miller, Mélange for solo oboe (World premiere)
Thomas Eastwood, Uirapuru for flute and guitar
Bruno Maderna, Dialodia for flute and oboe
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Two movements from Tierkreis
Tristan Murail, Tellur for solo guitar
Luciano Berio, Sequenza for solo flute
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Im Freundschaft for solo oboe
Peter Maxwell Davies, Solita for flute with optional music box
Bruno Maderna, Due Frammenti for solo English horn
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Mobius Trip for solo flute
Harrison Birtwistle, Pulse Sampler for oboe and claves
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Three movements from Tierkreis

HOT OFF THE CUBE
Southend Musicworks, Chicago, June 1992
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Deconstruction Blues for English horn and DX7(World premiere)
Luciano Berio, Sequenza XI
Max Lifschitz, Transformations No. 3
John Eaton, Two Plaudits
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Rush Life Rush
Sheldon Atovsky, Veils, Gauze, Gasps
Patricia Morehead, Design II (World premiere)
Philip Fried, Trio for Oboe, Cello and Piano (World premiere)

CRITICAL CUBE
Sherwood Conservatory of Music, Chicago, November 1992

Don Malone, LAMP, an installation with semi-automatic pilot (World premiere, CUBE commission)
Shulamit Ran, East Wind for solo slute
Robert Lombardo, Dark Pastorale
Robert Lombardo, Sudden Departures
Ralph Shapey, Form for Piano
Patricia Morehead, Triptych for soprano and string quartet
M. William Karlins, Quartet No. 1 for Saxophones
Kathleen Ginther, Windpool for solo guitar (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, After the History for voice, flute and percussion (World premiere)

MUSIC OF OUR TIME
Morton Arboretum, Lisle, January 1993
Astor Piazzola, from Tango Suite
Samuel Dolin, Sonata fantasia (World premiere)
Patricia Morehead, Design One for solo oboe
M. William Karlins, Chameleon for harpsichord
Thomas Eastwood, Uirapuru for flute and guitar
Stuart Smith, Songs I-IX for actor percussionist
William Sydeman, Variations for Oboe and Harpsichord
Kathleen Ginther, Windpool for solo guitar
Gordon Jacob, Trio for flute, oboe and harpsichord

ECHOES FROM BELOW
Café Voltaire, Chicago, March 1993

Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Echoes of Obiter Dictum for flute, guitar and percussion
Ruth Lomon, Desiderata for oboe, marimba, and DX7
Kazuo Fukushima, Mei for solo flute
Gustavo Leone, 6 AP for guitar
Patricia Morehead, Echoes of an Opera to Be (World premiere)
Stuart Smith, Songs I-IX for actor/percussionist
Robert Lombardo, Dark Side of the Moon for alto flute
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Deconstruction Blues for English horn and DX7
Joan Tower, Snow Dreams for flute and guitar

AMERICAN EXPERIMENTALISM: IVES TO OLIVEROS
Curtiss Hall, Chicago, May 1993

Charles Ives, Variations on America, arr. for ensemble
Ruth Crawford Seeger, Two Ricercari for mezzo-soprano and piano
Henry Cowell, works for piano
Charles Ives, Songs
John Cage, 4'33"
John Cage, Solo for voice I
John Cage, Lecture on Nothing, Lecture on Something
Earle Brown, December 1952
Cathy Berberian, Stripsody
John Eaton, Songs for R.P.B.
Pauline Oliveros, "Telepathic Meditation" from Sonic Meditations
Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff in Cambridge

CUBE AT THE HOTHOUSE
HotHouse Music Festival, June 1993

Harvey Sollberger, Riding the Wind
Francis Klenjans, To the Dawn of the Final Day for solo guitar
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Deconstruction Blues for English horn and DX7
Stuart Smith, Songs I-IX for actor/percussionist
Patricia Morehead, Design One for solo oboe
Douglas Ewart, Red Hills

CHICAGO CONNECTIONS AND STEFAN WOLPE
Roosevelt University, Chicago, September 1993

Stefan Wolpe, Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Anton Webern, Drei Lieder for soprano, E-flat clarinet and guitar
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Speechscape for solo saxophone
Stefan Wolpe, Three Songs after Friedrigh Hölderlin
Ralph Shapey, Evocation No. 3 for viola and piano
Herbert Brün, Gesto for piccolo and piano
M. William Karlins, Infinity for oboe d'amore, clarinet, viola, and voice
Stefan Wolpe, Three Songs from the Hebrew

NORSKUBE
Trinity Lutheran Church, Des Plaines, IL, October 1993

Edvard Grieg, Three Songs
Edvard Grieg, from Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano, arr. for flute
Edvard Grieg, from Peer Gynt Suite I for piano duet
Nils Vigeland, Two Variations for Guitar Solo
Edvard Grieg, Four Songs
Edvard Grieg, Norwegische Tänze for piano duet
Edvard Grieg, Four Works arr. for flute and guitar
Edvard Grieg, from Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano, arr. for oboe and organ
Finn Mortensen, from Five Solos for solo flute
Edvard Grieg, Five Songs

CANTUS INTERRUPTUS
Curtiss Hall, Fine Arts Building, Chicago, March 1994

Tristan Murail, Tellur for solo guitar
Barbara Kolb, Hommage to Keith Jarrett and Gary Burton for flute and vibraphone
Patricia Morehead, Episode in the Life of a Proton for solo piano
Eugene Kurtz, The Last Contrabass in Las Vegas for female voice and male bassist
Brian Ferneyhough, Coloratura for oboe and piano
John Anthony Lennon, Echolalia for solo flute
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Cantus Interruptus for two saxophones, piano and percussion (World premiere)
John Corigliano, from Three Irish Folk Song Settings for voice and flute

NORTH AND SOUTH OF THE BORDER
Smart Museum, Chicago, April 1994

Bruce Saylor, Soggetti Cavati II for flute and harpsichord
Ursula Mamlok, From My Garden III for solo viola
Kelsey Jones, Sonata da Camera for flute, oboe and harpsichord
Luiz Anunciação, Capoeira for flute, berimbau and guitar
Patricia Morehead, A Chantar for voice, oboe d'amore, viola and percussion
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Simultaneities II for flute and percussion (World premiere)
Astor Piazzolla, Two Works for solo guitar
John Corigliano, from Three Irish Folk Song Settings for voice and flute

THE WORLD ACCORDING TO CUBE
WFMT-FM, Chicago, October 1994

Douglas Ewart, Red Hills for ensemble
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
John Corigliano, from Three Irish Folk Song Settings for voice and flute
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Dark was the Night for solo guitar(World premiere)
Paul Ben Haim, from Three Songs Without Words for oboe and piano
Finn Mortensen, Five Studies for Solo Flute
Luis Anunciação, Capoeira for flute, berimbau and guitar
Benjamin Britten, from Temporal Variations for oboe and piano
Toru Takemitsu, Masque for two flutes
Ken Schaphorst, When the Moon Jumps for ensemble

WHEN THE MOON JUMPS
Café Voltaire, Chicago, November 1994

John Anthony Lennon, Echolalia for solo flute
Dane Richeson and Matt Turner, Breathe for cello and percussion
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Dark was the Night for solo guitar
Ken Schaphorst, When the Moon Jumps for ensemble
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Scat/Rap Counterpoint for voice and percussion(World premiere)
Luis Anunciação, Capoeira for flute, berimbau and guitar
Kathleen Ginther, Windpool for solo guitar
Douglas Ewart, Red Hills for ensemble

CUBE PRESENTS MUSIC FOR OBOE AND GUITAR
University of Wisconsin – Parkside, February 1995

Kathleen Ginther, Windpool for solo guitar
Elizabeth Start, From O.D.E. for solo oboe
Bruno Maderna, Aulodia for Lothar for oboe d'amore and guitar
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Dark was the Night for solo guitar
Patricia Morehead, Design One for solo oboe
Jeffrey Kust, Symphony Samba for oboe and guitar

PRISM - MIRROR - LENS
Arts Club of Chicago, Chicago, February 1995

Jeffrey Miller, Capriccioso for piccolo, oboe and piano
Roscoe Mitchell, Nonaah for flute and vibraphone
Claudio Spies, Dreimal Sieben for oboe and piano
Patricia Morehead, Alaskan Songs for mezzo-soprano, clarinet and piano
Richard Blocker, Prism - Mirror - Lens for ensemble(World premiere, CUBE commission)
Cristoph Cech, Pendel III for bass clarinet
Bruce Saylor, Magnificat for mezzo-soprano, flute, and guitar(World premiere)

VARIATIONS ON AMERICA
Mostly Music, Wilmette Public Library, Wilmette, IL, March 1995

Charles Ives, Variations on America, arr. for ensemble
Stuart Smith, Songs I-IX for actor/percussionist
Ruth Crawford Seeger, from Two Ricercari for mezzo-soprano and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Simultaneities II for flute and percussion
John Cage, Lecture on Nothing, Lecture on Something
Henry Cowell, works for piano
John Corigliano, from Three Irish Folk Song Settings for mezzo-soprano and flute

VARIATIONS ON AMERICA
Mostly Music, Smart Museum, U. of Chicago, June 1995

Douglas Ewart, Red Hills for ensemble
Patricia Morehead, Flares and Phasers for two alto flutes
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, On Thin Ice for flute and guitar
John Cage, Child of Tree for percussion and plants
Charles Ives, Variations on America, arr. for ensemble

CHICAGO MUSIC ALLIANCE
Music Tent, Evanston, September 1995
Frank Wigglesworth, Duo for Oboe and B-flat Clarinet
Patricia Morehead, Design Two for solo flute
Ulysses Kay, Suite for Flute and Oboe
Malcolm Arnold, Trio for flute, oboe and clarinet

A SALUTE TO AFRICAN-AMERICAN COMPOSERS
WFMT-FM, Chicago, November 1995

Ulysses Kay, Suite for Flute and Oboe
Roscoe Mitchell, Nonaah for flute and vibraphone
William Grant Still, Trio for flute and piano
Betty Jackson King, Lullaby for flute and piano
Rita Warford, Zoro Alas, Our Eyes are Watching for singer and jazz combo(World premiere)
Margaret Bonds, Troubled Water for solo piano
George Walker, Five Pieces for solo piano
Florence B. Price, Juba Dance, arr. for solo guitar
Spirituals: Wade in the Water and Sometimes I Feel like a Motherless Child, arr. for English horn and guitar

CUBE GOES LUNAR
Lunar Cabaret, Chicago, November 1995

Ruth Lomon, Desiderata for oboe and marimba
Patricia Morehead, Design Two for solo flute
Florence B. Price, Juba Dance, arr. for solo guitar
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Are You Ready? for voice(World premiere)
Evan Ziporyn, "Disco Bay"from China Song for oboe and piano
Roscoe Mitchell, Nonaah for flute and vibraphone
Jeffrey Kust, Symphony Samba for guitar and oboe
Jeffrey Kust, Samba for solo guitar
Tom Johnson, Eggs and Baskets for flute, oboe and narrator

RECITAL SEMINAR
Palm Beach Atlantic College, Palm Beach, FL, February 1996

Thea Musgrave, Impromptu No. 1 for flute and oboe
Patricia Morehead, Variations for solo piano
Maurice Ohana, Neumes* for oboe and piano
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
Francis Poulenc, Sonata for Oboe and Piano

MARK ROTHKO: THE SPIRIT OF MYTH
Smart Museum of Art, Chicago, February 1996

John Cage, The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs for voice and piano
Ralph Shapey, Rhapsody for oboe and piano
Morton Feldman, Durations 2 for cello and piano
Paul Hindemith, Acht Stücke für Flöte allein
Stefan Wolpe, Four Songs for voice and piano
Stefan Wolpe, To the Dancemaster for voice, clarinet and piano
John Cage, Henry Cowell, Lou Harrison and Virgil Thomson, Party Pieces, arr. for flute, clarinet, cello and piano by Robert Hughes
Ruth Crawford Seeger, "China, Laundryman" for voice and piano
Morton Feldman, Intersection 3 for solo piano
Earle Brown, December 1952 for mixed ensemble

EVENT HORIZON
Auditorium, Harold Washington Library Center, June 1996

Toru Takemitsu, Masques pour deux flûtes
Makoto Shinohara, Obsession for oboe and piano
Shirish Korde, The Tenderness of Cranes for solo flute
Fengshi Yang, Suite for Trio for flute, oboe and harp
Toru Takemitsu, Itinerant for solo flute
Surat Kemaleelakul, Time for Marimba
Minoru Miki, Sounds of Haiku, improvisation for mixed ensemble

LUNAR TUNES
Lunar Cabaret, Chicago, November 1996

Earle Brown, December 1952 for mixed ensemble
Gustavo Leone, Refrains for oboe and piano (World premiere)
Elliott Carter, Scrivo in vento for solo flute
Bob Becker, Figure Ground for two percussionists
Barney Childs, Music for Two Flute Players
Tom Johnson, from Private Pieces: Pianoforte Pieces for Self-Entertainment
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Scat/Rap Counterpoint for voice and percussion\

CHICAGO MUSES, A PROGRAM IN HONOR OF GEORGE FLYNN
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, January 1997

John Eaton, Golk Sonatina for oboe and piano (World premiere)
George Flynn, 'Til Death for violin and piano
Patricia Morehead, Music for an Abandoned Warehouse for voice and bass clarinet
M. William Karlins, Under and Over: Four Impromptus for flute and contrabass(World premiere)
Howard Sandroff, Chant de femmes for flutes and electronic sounds
William Neil, Three Songs from The Waters Are Shaking the Moon for soprano and piano
Rami Levin, shiramina for three flutes

A SALUTE TO THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR WOMEN IN MUSIC
Smart Museum of Art, Chicago, April 1997

Lili Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps for flute and piano
Carol Barnett, Due canti meridionali for soprano and piano
Laura Schwendiger, La charmeuse de serpent for flute, oboe and piano
Ruth Lomon, Songs from a Requiem for soprano and piano
Stacy Garrop, Self Expression for soprano and piano
Betty Jackson King, Lullaby for flute and piano
Anna Rubin, Ice Song for soprano and percussion
Andrea Clearfield, Love Song for soprano, oboe and piano

CUBIC MASS: CUBE and MASS Ensemble
Harold Washington Library Chautauqua Series, May 1997

Marta Ptasazynska, Graffito for Marimba
MASS Ensemble, Water for long bow, drums, cello, percussion
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, On Thin Ice for flute and marimba
Patricia Morehead, Black Hawk Speaks for baritone, 2 flutes, Oboe/EH, cello. long bow, percussion, dancer/sampana(World premiere)
MASS Ensemble, Hawk's Gaze for long bow, cello and dancer
Roscoe Mitchell, En route for flute/conductor, oboe/EH, cello, long bow, percussion and dancer

CHAMPAIGNE CUBE
University Place Christian Church, Champaign-Urbana, IL, September 1997

Herbert Brün, Gesto for flute and piano
Timothy Bowlby, Just One 'More for flute and piano (World premiere)
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, On Thin Ice for flute and marimba
Steve Reich, Vermont Counterpoint for flutes and tape
John Eaton, "Golk" Sonatina for oboe and piano
Earle Brown, December 1952 for mixed ensemble

THE RISE OF THE AMERICAN MUSIC IDENTITY: The Roots and the Flowering
Goodspeed Hall, The University of Chicago, January 1998

Arnold Schoenberg, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, Op. 19, for solo piano
Roger Sessions, From my Diary for solo piano
Igor Stravinsky, Aria of Jocasta from dipus Rex for mezzo-soprano and piano
Patricia Morehead, Triptych for soprano and string quartet
Edgar Varèse, Density 21.5 for solo flute
John Eaton, Lettere for soprano, flute, harp and string quartet
Kurt Weill, Two Songs from The Threepenny Opera
George Gershwin, Three Songs by George Gershwin
Arnold Schoenberg, Two Cabaret Songs

ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC MUSES
Auditorium, Northeastern Illinois University, March 1998

Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint for clarinet and prerecorded clarinets
Harvey Sollberger, Riding the Wind II for amplified flute and percussion improvisation
Howard Sandroff, Chant de femmes for flutes and electronic sounds
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Deconstruction Blues for English horn and DX7
Stuart Smith, Songs I - X for actor-percussionist
Pierre Boulez, Dialogue de l'ombre double for clarinet and computer-controlled spatialization

GENERATIONS OF CHICAGO COMPOSERS
Auditorium, Harold Washington Library, March 1998

George Frederick Root, Rosalie, the Prairie Flower for mezzo-soprano and piano
Henry Clay Work, Grandfather's Clock for mezzo-soprano and piano
Carrie Jacobs-Bond, I Love You Truly for mezzo-soprano and piano
John Alden Carpenter, Two Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Philip Morehead, Three French Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Donald Steven, Sapphire Song for solo clarinet
Donald York, Two Companion Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Patricia Morehead, I Dream for mezzo-soprano and piano(World premiere)
Bruce Saylor, Two Companion Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano(World premiere)
Julia Miller, Princes for solo flute/voice
John Eaton, Mass for mixed chorus, clarinet, percussion, piano and electronic processing

CUBE TENTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
CLARINET SUMMIT: THE NEW VIRTUOSITY AND THE THIRD STREAM
The Arts Club of Chicago, May 1998

Howard Sandroff, La Joie for three clarinets
Elliott Carter, Esprit rude, esprit doux for flute and clarinet
Stefan Wolpe, To the Dancemaster for soprano, clarinet and piano
Mwata Bowden and Douglas Ewart, Stories from Tales Untold: A Tribute to Paul Robeson for clarinets and percussion(World premiere)
Shulamit Ran, Private Game for clarinet and cello
David Keberle, Clariphonic Rapture for nine clarinets and percussion(World premiere, CUBE commission)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Alone Together for bass clarinet and double bass
Patricia Morehead, Jezebels for solo clarinet(World premiere)
Gunther Schuller, Densities I for clarinet, harp, double bass and vibraphone
Douglas Ewart, Red Hills for mixed ensemble

SPIRITS AND SHADOWS
Columbia College, January 1999
Steve Reich, Clapping Music
Janice Misurell-Mitchell/Catherine Slade, Gift of Tongues (World premiere)
Luiz Anunciação, Capoeira
Iannis Xenakis, Dmaathen
MASS Ensemble, Solstice, Renaissance, Fire
Patricia Morehead, excerpts from Black Hawk Speaks

CUBE FACES THE MUSIC
HotHouse, April 1999

Janice Misurell-Mitchell/Catherine Slade, Gift of Tongues
Kristin Norderval, Aura
Maurice Ohana, Neumes
Margaret de Wys, Pulse
Pauline Oliveros, Meta Colors
Sorrel Hays, Wake Up and Dream
Morton Feldman, Trio for Flutes
Monique Buzzarté, None are Silent
Herbert Brün, Mutatis Mutandis

FIRST HEARINGS
The Arts Club of Chicago, June 1999

Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Kiddush
Donald Steven, Illusions
Ralph Shapey, Lullaby (World premiere)
George Crumb, The Sleeper
Dr. Samuel Dolin, Variables
Patricia Morehead, It Is Dangerous to Read Newspapers (World premiere)
Timothy Bowlby, Imprints (World premiere, CUBE commission)

NEON CONVERSATIONS
Columbia College Concert Hall, November 1999

Timothy Edwards, Folding Into White (World premiere, CUBE commission)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell/Richard Santiago, Neon Conversations (World premiere)
Tristan Murail, Le fou aux pattes bleues
Mario Davidovsky, Synchronisms No. 6
Olivier Messiaen, Le merle noir

WITH STRINGS ATTACHED
Columbia College Concert Hall, February 2000

Maria Niederberger, Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Ensemble
Yehudi Wyner, Quartet for Oboe and String Trio (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, String Quartet No. 1
Augusta Read Thomas, Spring Song
William Russo, selected art songs

MUSIC FOR THE END OF TIME
DePaul University Concert Hall, April 2000

Abbie Conant/William Osborne, Music for the End of Time
Morton Feldman, Intersection 3
Luciano Berio, Sequenza V
Malcolm Goldstein, Soweto Stomp
Malcolm Goldstein, configurations in darkness

KINDRED SPIRITS
Arts Club of Chicago, May 2000
William Ferris, Eden Garden, a musical menagerie for instruments and a singer (World premiere, CUBE commission)
Robert Lombardo, Affreschi caldi
M. William Karlins, Kindred Spirits (World premiere)
Craig First, Contrapuntal Variations
Joan Tower, Wings

EDEN GARDEN
First Congregational Church of LaGrange, May 2000
William Ferris, Eden Garden, a musical menagerie for instruments and a singer
Craig First, Contrapuntal Variations
William Ferris, Rhapsody for clarinet and piano
Patricia Morehead, Just Before the Rain for clarinet, cello and mandolin(World premiere)
Francis Poulenc, Déploration for oboe and piano

PROGRAM OF WORKS FROM JOHN CAGE’S NOTATIONS PROJECT
February 15, 2001, Gallery 400, University of Illinois, Chicago
April 25, 2001, Music Library, Northwestern University, Evanston
Larry Austin, Square
George Cacioppo, Cassiopeia
John Tenney, String Complement
Philip Corner, Mississippi River South of Memphis
Dick Higgins, Graphis 1: tout ce que j’ai pu apprendre sur mon art aide beaucoup cette rencontre heureuse de la grâce

SOUTH LOOP FESTIVAL PREVIEW CONCERT
March 14, 2001 at Preston Bradley Hall, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago
Patricia Morehead, It’s Dangerous to Read Newspapers for soprano and piano
Russell Grazier, Helix 3 for solo oboe
Marilyn Shrude, Sonata for Violin and Piano, 1st mvt. (World premiere)
Sebastian Huydts, L’ironie du sort for oboe and piano (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Blooz Man/Poet Woman for voice/flute
Olivier Messiaen, Le merle noir for flute and piano
Marta Ptaszynska, Spiderwalk for solo percussion

EUROCURRENTS/AMERICAN STREAMS
March 30, 2001 at Columbia College, Chicago
Ranon Zupko, Folksody for piano, violin, and cello
Peter Gena, La Peste for oboe d’amore and tape (Chicago premiere)
Peter Maxwell Davies, Solita for solo flute with optional music box
Violetta Dinescu, cîme lointain for solo oboe (Chicago premiere)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Kathinka’s Gesang from the opera "Licht" for solo flute and six percussionists (Chicago premiere)
Bruce J. Taub, An Exaltation of Larks for flute/alto flute/piccolo and piano (Chicago premiere)
Russell Grazier, Leaving, Arriving for violin solo, woodwind quintet, piano, and percussion (World Premiere, CUBE commission)

MARIMBA RHUMBA
April 8, 2001 at HotHouse, Chicago
Concert followed by the Jackie Allen Trio
David Maslanka, Song Book for alto saxophone and marimba
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Mamiwata for solo marimba (World Premiere)
Ruth Lomon, Desiderata for oboe, marimba, and synthesizer
Astor Piazzolla, Histoire du tango for soprano saxophone and marimba
Herbert Brün, Mutatis Mutandis for ensemble

THE SOPRANOS
April 20, 2001 at Columbia College, Chicago
Rob Zuidam, Caligramme (il pleut) for soprano and mezzo-soprano, poetry by Guillaume Apollinaire
Sebastien Huydts, Three Serious Songs for voice, woodwind quartet, string trio, piano, and percussion, poetry by Margaret Atwood (World Premiere, CUBE commission)
John Eaton, opening duet from Antigone for soprano, mezzo-soprano and ensemble
Eugene Kurtz, The Last Contrabass in Las Vegas for female voice and male bassist
Ralph Shapey, O! Jerusalem for soprano and flute
Dorothy Rudd Moore, three songs from Sonnets on Love, Rosebuds, and Death for soprano, violin, and piano
Patricia Morehead, Music for an Abandoned Warehouse for soprano and bass clarinet
Deborah Kavasch, Double Double for three sopranos (poetry by Shakespeare)

80TH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE TO RALPH SHAPEY
June 6, 2001 at Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago
(All works by Ralph Shapey)
Quartet for oboe and string trio
Lullaby I
for soprano and flute
Lul-la-by II for soprano, flute/alto flute/piccolo and tape (World Premiere)
Night Music I for three flutes and tape (World Premiere)
Night Music II for violin/viola and tape (World Premiere)
Rhapsodie for oboe and piano
Form for solo piano
Evocations III for viola and piano
Images for oboe, piano and percussion (Chicago premiere)

CUBE AT THE STEFAN WOLPE SYMPOSIUM
December 1, 2001 at Northwestern University, Evanston
Ralph Shapey, Night Music 3 for viola, oboe, piano, and tape (World premiere)
Ralph Shapey, Night Music 2 for violin/viola and tape
Ralph Shapey, Form for piano solo
Stefan Wolpe, Sonata for Oboe and Piano

WORDS AND IMAGES CUBE'D
November 3, 2001 at St. James Cathedral, Chicago
Patricia Morehead, Down Quicksand Alleys for woodwind quintet and piano, poetry by Chicago poet Nina Corwin (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Rush Life Rush for voice/flute and percussion
A Little Light Music for musical ensemble and audience members

MOSTLY MUSIC AT NEIU PRESENTS CUBE
March 1, 2002, Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago
M. William Karlins, String Trio
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Liszten, My Husband is not a hat! for solo piano
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Godmother's Lesson for soprano and piano
Pozzi Escot, Sonata for solo cello
Robert Lombardo, Making a Nest, Five Songs on Pregnancy for mezzo soprano and English Horn
Julian Harvey, Sonata for Piano (World Premiere)
Ursula Mamlok, Haiku Settings for voice and flute
Ruth Crawford Seeger, Diaphonic Suite IV for oboe and cello
Elizabeth Start, Reliefs for mezzo-soprano, clarinet, percussion, cello and piano (World Premiere)

CUBE IN KALAMAZOO
March 2, 2002, at First Baptist Church of Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Patricia Morehead, Elegy for English horn and piano
Elizabeth Start, ODE for solo oboe
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Liszten, My Husband is not a hat! for solo piano
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Godmother's Lesson for soprano and piano
Pozzi Escot, Sonata for solo cello
Robert Lombardo, Making a Nest, Five Songs on Pregnancy for mezzo soprano and English Horn
Julian Harvey, Sonata for Piano
Patricia Morehead, Love Song for Marie for voice and piano
Ruth Crawford Seeger, Diaphonic Suite IV for oboe and cello
Elizabeth Start, Reliefs for mezzo-soprano, clarinet, percussion, cello and piano

THE TELL-TALE HEART/CHICAGO COMPOSERS I
March 8, 2002, Columbia College Concert Hall, Chicago
Ilya Levinson, The Tell-Tale Heart for baritone and instrumental ensemble (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Gustavo Leone, Sextet for flute, oboe, violin, viola, cello, and piano
Ilya Levinson, Klezmer Rhapsody for violin and instrumental ensemble

THE TELL-TALE HEART/CHICAGO COMPOSERS II
March 17, 2002, The Theatre Building, Chicago
Ilya Levinson, The Tell-Tale Heart for baritone and instrumental ensemble
Patricia Morehead, Jezebels for soloe oboe/oboe d'amore/English horn and improvised percussion (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Profaning the Sacred for flute/voice/alto flutge and clarinet/bass clarinet (Chicago premiere)

THE TELL-TALE HEART/CHICAGO COMPOSERS III
March 20, 2002 at Anderson Chapel, North Park College, Chicago
Ilya Levinson, The Tell-Tale Heart for baritone and instrumental ensemble
Patricia Morehead, Homage to Thurber: A Tribute to Marshall Patner for narrator, tuba, flute/piccolo/alto flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, viola, and cello (World premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Blooz Man, Poet Woman for flute/voice (World premiere)
Patricia Morehead, The Handmaid's Tale for two pianos

IMPROV EN ROUTE
March 24, 2002, at HotHouse, Chicago
Roscoe Mitchell, The Remorse of the Dead for baritone and chamber ensemble
Malcolm Goldstein, Ishi/"man waxati" Soundings for solo violin
Bongani Ndodana, African Rain Song for alto saxophone and piano (World Premiere)
Roscoe Mitchell, En Route for chamber ensemble and dancer
Bongani Ndodana, Iinkomo Zifile for baritone and piano
Roscoe Mitchell, Improvisation for two musicians for saxophone and percussion
Malcolm Goldstein, Regarding the Tower of Babel for chamber ensemble

OUTSIDE THE CUBE: MUSIC FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION
April 5, 2002, at Sherwood Conservatory Concert Hall, Chicago
Jane O'Leary, Silenzio della terra for flute and percussion
Chiara Maresca, Nelle stanze della pioggia che cade for guitar
Annette Kruisbrink, Homenaje a Andrés Segovia for guitar
Beatrice Campodonico, La leggenda di Vassilissa for guitar
Nikos Skalkottas, Concertino for oboe and piano
Barbara Heller, Nun sind die Kraniche längst im Süden for mezzo-soprano and piano
Roberto Gerhard, Three Impromptus for solo piano
Pierre Boulez, Sonatine for flute and piano

CUBE ON WFMT: LIVE FROM STUDIO ONE
Monday, October 28, 2002
Ralph Shapey, Night Music III for oboe, viola and piano (World premiere)
Lou Harrison, First Concerto for flute and percussion
Ralph Shapey, Evocations III for viola and piano
Shulamit Ran, Private Game for clarinet and cello
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Blooz Man/Poet Woman for flute/voice
Betty Jackson King, Lullaby for clarinet and piano
Patricia Morehead, It's Dangerous to Read Newspapers for soprano and piano
Harvey Sollberger, Riding the Wind II for flute and percussion
Sebastian Huydts, L'Ironie du sort for oboe and piano
Stefan Wolpe, To the Dance Master for voice, clarinet and piano
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano

KLEZMER KUBE
Sunday, February 2, 2003, KAM Isaiah Israel Congregation
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Uncommon Time for flute
Patricia Morehead, Homage to Thurber: Tribute to Marshall Patner for soprano and chamber ensemble
Marc Lavry, Plada K'hula for voice and piano
Marc Lavry, Shchora Ani for voice and piano
Paul Ben-Haim, Three Songs without Words for oboe and piano
Kurt Weill, Ba'amenucha for soprano, violin, piano and percussion
Kurt Weill, Buddy on the Night Shift for voice and piano
Traditional, Eili, Eili for English horn and piano
Ilya Levinson, Klezmer Rhapsody for violin and chamber ensemble

FAR-EASTERN CUBE
Wednesday, February 26, 2003, Chicago Cultural Center
Makoto Shinohara, Obsession for oboe and piano
Chen Yi, Monologue for clarinet
Jin Fuzai, Spring in the Air for pipa and erhu
Patricia Morehead, Just before the rain for clarinet, pipa and erhu
Keiko Abe, Michi for marimba
Isang Yun, Garak for flute and piano
Toru Takemitsu, Toward the Sea for alto flute and marimba
Li Yiding, Mountain Song for oboe and piano(World premiere)
Lou Pei, Birds and the Phoenix for clarinet, pipa and erhu

CUBE'S THE UNCOMMON WOMAN
Friday, March 7, 2003, Mostly Music at Northeastern University Concert Hall
Chen Yi, Monologue for clarinet
Li Yiding, Mountain Song for oboe and piano
Keiko Abe, Michi for marimba
Donna Marsh, Parhelion 6 for flute/piccolo, oboe/English horn and piano(World premiere - CUBE commission)
Jennifer Higdon, running the edgE for two flutges and prepared piano
Micheline Coulombe Saint-Marcoux, Horizon II for oboe
Patricia Morehead, Variations for piano

PERSIAN GARDEN STYLE
Saturday, March 22, 2003, Chicago Botanic Garden
Reza Vali, Folk Songs No. 9, selected movements
Agnes Bashir-Dzodtsoeva, Moments of the East for oboe
Reza Vali, Folk Songs No. 15, selected movements
Behjad Ranjbaran, Dance of Life for violin and contrabass
Henry Cowell, Persian Set for ten instruments

CELEBRATING THE MUSES: CUBE's 15th Anniversary Concert
Sunday, March 16, 2003, Harold Washington Library Auditorium
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Dichophony for two trumpets
Patricia Morehead, The Wonderful Musician for voice and chamber orchestra
Patricia Morehead, Good News Falls Gently for voice and chamber orchestra
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sermon of the Middle-Aged Revolutionary Spider for tenor, chamber ensemble and Gospel choir

running the edgE
Friday, March 28, 2003, Columbia College Concert Hall
Sebastian Huydts, Found on the Street for clarinet and piano(World premiere - CUBE commission)
Patricia Morehead, Variations for piano
Harvey Sollberger, New Millennium Memo for flute
Geoffrey Gordon, Lines Written in Early Spring for flute, English horn and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sometimes the City is Silent for flute(World premiere)
David Smooke, Taste Sensation for oboe and cello(World premiere - CUBE commission)
Jennifer Higdon, running the edgE for two flutes and percussive piano
Elizabeth Start, Smatterings for narrator and chamber ensemble(World premiere, CUBE commission)

VIENNESE CUBE
Friday, April 25, 2003, Sherwood Conservatory Concert Hall
Alban Berg, Vier Stücke for clarinet and piano
Olga Neuwirth, Fondamenta: Hommage à Joseph Brodsky for bass clarinet, saxophone and cello
Ernst Krenek, Four Pieces for oboe and piano
Anton Webern, Quartet for violin, clarinet, saxophone and piano
Arnold Schoenberg, Serenade Op. 24 for male voice and instrumental ensemble

CUBE ON "CRITICAL THINKING" WITH ANDREW PATNER
Sunday, November 2, 2003, WFMT-FM
Patricia Morehead, excerpt from Good News Falls Gently for soprano and chamber orchestra
Ned Rorem, Paris then for clarinet and piano
Patricia Morehead, Design Two for solo flute, 1st mvt.
Ralph Shapey, Rhapsody for oboe and piano
Julian Harvey, Two Pieces for Oboe and Piano (World premiere - CUBE commission)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Sometimes the City is Silent for solo flute/voice
Arnold Schoenberg, Serenade Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, excerpt from Sermon of the Middle-Aged Revolutionary Spider for tenor and chamber ensemble
Patricia Morehead, Lament for English horn (World premiere)
Lawrence Axelrod, work for piano
Patricia Morehead, Variations for solo piano

CUBE AT THE CHICAGO HUMANITIES FESTIVAL
Sunday, November 9, 2003, Thorne Auditorium
Ned Rorem, Winter Pages for chamber ensemble

CUBE ON "LIVE FROM WFMT"
Monday, November 17, 2003, WFMT-FM
William Ferris, Lux aeterna for viola and flute
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Motel...loneliness for voice/flute
Lawrence Axelrod, excerpts from Solar Cycle for piano solo
M. William Karlins,  Improvisations on "Lines Where Beauty Lingers"  for bass clarinet
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Una voce perdita for alto flute (World premiere)
Patricia Morehead, Elegy for viola and piano
Patricia Morehead, Down Quicksand Alleys for woodwind quintet and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Deconstruction Blues for English horn and synthesizer
Laura Schwendinger, La Charmeuse de serpent for flute, oboe and piano
Robert Lombardo, The Dark Side of the Moon for alto flute

CHIAROSCURO CUBE
Saturday, March 13, 2004, Columbia College Concert Hall
Cassandra Gouletas, Frosted Woods for flute, oboe and sleigh-bells
Howard Sandroff, Chant de femmes for flutes and electronic sounds
Lawrence Axelrod, Four Postcards for solo piano
Anna Rubin, Stolen for oboe, live electronics and digital audio
Timothy Bowlby, Trio for oboe, bass clarinet and vibraphone (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Laura Elise Schwendinger, Lontano for oboe, cello and percussion (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Jody Nagel, Gandalf the Grey for clarinet and electronic tape
Philip Seward, Hopewell Community for oboe, violin, cello, piano and percussion (World Premiere - CUBE commission)

"Flutes CUBE'd"
Saturday, April 3, 2004, Grace Place
Otto Luening, Sonority Canon for flutes
Toru Takemitsu, Masque pour deux flûtes
Amy Williams, Cineshape for alto flute and percussion (Chicago premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Paradigms for seven flutes, percussion and bass
Ricardo Szpilman, Peça um mote para tres flautas
Charles Ives, The Unanswered Question for trumpet, flutes and string quartet
Tilo Medek, Abfahrt einer Dampflokomotive for six flutes

AMERICAN SONGBOOK
Friday, April 30, 2004, Sherwood Conservatory of Music
Marilyn Shrude, Secrets for voice and string quartet (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
John Harbison, Mirabai Songs for voice and piano
Ned Rorem, Ariel for voice, clarinet and piano
Lawrence Axelrod, Anges et déesses for voice and string quartet
Patricia Morehead, con amore for b.c. for oboe d'amore and string quartet

CUBE WITH THE WILLIAM FERRIS CHORALE
Friday, May 21, 2004, Mt. Carmel Church
Ned Rorem, Homer for chorus, soloists and eight instrumentalists

SOUNDING THE SACRED
Sunday, February 13, 2005, Lutheran School of Theology
Janice Misurell-Mitchell & Catherine Slade, The Tower of Babel for flute/voice and actress
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Kiddush for voice/flute
Jeffrey Hoover, Spirit of Light for solo clarinet
Olivier Messiaen, Le banquet céleste for organ
Julia Miller, Secreta for organ and drum set (World premiere - CUBE commssion)
Patricia Morehead, The Heavens Declare the Glory of God for soloists, flute, harp and organ
Jan Koetsier, Partita for English Horn and Organ
Alan Hovhaness, Sonata for two oboes and organ

LIVE FROM WFMT: MUSIC FROM THE EUROPEAN UNION
Monday, March 14, 2005, WFMT-FM 98.7
Osvaldo Balakauskas, Nine Springs for oboe and piano
Edith Lejet, Quatre Melodies sur le Poeme de Cante Jondo for soprano and piano
Joan Guinjoan Gispert, Tres Piezas for clarinet
Jens Hedman, Glitter/Splinter for piano and electronics
Gyula Fekete, Sonata for Flute and Piano (World premiere - CUBE commission)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Omaggio a(n) Tony for voice
Jane O'Leary, Silenzio della terra for flute and percussion
Anthony Gilbert, Sinfin parados fo two vibraphones

EUROPE NOW
April 8, 2005, Curtiss Hall
Valerio Sannicandro, Enfasi cobalto for oboe, clarinet, viola, cello, piano, and percussion
Johanna Bruzdowicz, 16 Tableaux d'une Exposition Salvador Dali for piano
Helmut Zapf, Albedo VII, for alto flute, piano, and percussion
Judith Weir, The King of France for piano
Tristan Murail, Le fou à pattes bleues for flute and piano
Hilary Tann, The Walls of Morlais Castle for oboe, viola, and cello
Herbert Brün, Gesto for piccolo and piano
Sebastian Huydts, On an Abandoned Theme for flute, oboe, clarinet, and piano

CUBE BENEFIT IN HONOR OF JULIAN HARVEY
Sunday, April 24, 2005, PianoForte Chicago
Claude Debussy, Syrinx (arr. for two flutes by Janice Misurell-Mitchell)
Julian Harvey, Prelude and Aria for solo saxophone
Julian Harvey, Four Pieces in Search of an Ostinato for piano
Julian Harvey, Love and the Turning Year for soprano, flute and piano
Julian Harvey, Theme and Variations for solo violin

PERCUSSION DISCUSSION
April 25, 2005, Columbia College Concert Hall
Gustavo Leone, Ritmos II for percussion and piano (World premiere - CUBE commission)
Tiffany Sevilla, dialogue with my other self for oboe and electronics (World premiere - CUBE commssion)
Lawrence Axelrod, Autumn Cycles for flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Cantus Interruptus for two saxophones, percussion, and piano
David Snow, Timor Timur for piano
Lou Harrison, Concerto for Violin and Percussion for violin and percussion ensemble

AMERICAN SONGBOOK II
Friday, June 10, 2005, Sherwood Conservatory Recital Hall
Libby Larsen, Try Me, Good King for soprano and piano
Tania León, Prelude No. 1 "Sorpresa" for piano
Tania León, Prelude No. 2 "Pecera" for piano
Tania León, Momentum for piano
Lita Grier, Two Songs from Emily Dickinson for soprano and piano
Lita Grier, Four Children's Songs for soprano and piano
Ursula Mamlok, Haiku Settings for soprano and flute/alto flute
Thea Musgrave, Primavera for soprano and flute
Patricia Morehead, Salome Gives Seven Explanations for a Kiss for soprano, oboe, cello, marimba, and piano (World premiere)
Lee Hoiby, The Life of the Bee for soprano, cello, and piano 

RENAISSANCE CUBE
Thursday, June 9, 2005, Renaissance Society at The University of Chicago
Stefan Wolpe, Piece in Two Parts for flute and piano
Shulamit Ran, East Wind for flute
Robert Morris, Wildlife for oboe, piano, and percussion (World premiere)
Robert Morris, Ode for piano
Robert Morris, Out and Out for clarinet and piano
Ruth Lomon, Esquisses for piano
M. William Karlins, Two Preludes for piano

HAMMERED CUBE
Sunday, October 23, 2005, Merit School of Music, Gottlieb Concert Hall
Colin McPhee, Ceremonial Music, for two pianos
Ted Rounds, Viewfinder, for two marimbas
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Agitaçion, for two pianos and percussion (World Premiere)
Glenn Hackbarth, Passage, for piano, percussion and electronics
Anthony Gilbert, Sinfin parados, for two vibraphones
Astor Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango for two pianos

SOUNDING THE SACRED II
Sunday, February 19, 2006, Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago
Patricia Morehead, Antiphonal for English horn and cello
Pozzi Escot, Quartet No. 5 - Jubilation" for string quartet
Ralph Shapey, O Jerusalem for soprano and flute/alto flute
Lawrence Axelrod, The Immanence of Angels for baritone and piano
William Ferris, A Lenten Meditation for solo clarinet
Robert Cogan, Utterances for soprano
Paul Ben Haim, Three Songs Without Words for oboe and piano
Margaret Bonds, The Negro Speaks of Rivers for voice and piano
Florence Price, Song to the Dark Virgin for voice and piano

FACETS OF CUBE
Sunday, March 12, 2006, Gottlieb Concet Hall, Merit School of Music
Edward Eicker, Sketches of a Summer Night for ensemble (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Bernard Rands, Memo 8: For Solo Oboe
Patricia Morehead, Tears for Cassandra for solo cello
Ilya Levinson, Out of the Depth I Cry for soprano and ensemble (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Uncommon Time for flute and frame drum
George Walker, Five Fancies for clarinet and piano four hands
Elizabeth Start, Truth, Justice, And… for electric cello, flute, English horn, percussion, and piano (World Premiere)

CUBIST CORNUCOPIA
Friday, April 7, 2006, Columbia College Concert Hall
Aaron Copland, Duo for Flute and Piano
Charles Ives, From Early Italian Poets for voice and piano
Timothy Bowlby, Impressions for Solo Flute (World Premiere - CUBE commission)
Elliott Carter, Tempo e Tempi for voice and ensemble
M. Lewis Spratlan, Cornucopia for solo piano
Jason Eckardt, Flux for alto flute and cello
Doug Lofstrom, Walking, Running, Standing Still for jazz trio and ensemble (World Premiere - CUBE commission)

CUBE LIVE ON WFMT 98.7
Monday, April 20, 2006
Charles Ives, From Early Italian Poets for voice and piano
Aaron Copland, Duo for Flute and Piano
Ralph Shapey, O Jerusalem for soprano and flute/alto flute
Elliott Carter, Tempo e Tempi for voice and ensemble
George Walker, Five Fancies for clarinet and piano four hands
Jacob Druckman, Reflexions on the Nature of Water for marimba
Leon Kirchner, Lily for flute and marimba
M. Lewis Spratlan, Cornucopia for solo piano

CUBE AT THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF KALAMAZOO
Sunday, May 7. 2006
Patricia Morehead, Antiphonal for cello and English horn
Patricia Morehead, Tears for Cassandra for solo cello
J.S. Bach, Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano
Elizabeth Start, Duo for cello and oboe
Douglas Brush, Ichni: Improvisation for Marimba
Elizabeth Start, Truth, Justice, and…

SUNDAY SALON SERIES: CUBE WITH NEW MUSIC CHICAGO
Sunday, May 14, 2006, Chicago Cultural Center
Drew Hemenger, Which Way Home? for voice and piano (Chicago premiere)

AMERICAN SONGBOOK III
Sunday, May 21, 2006, Merit School of Music, Gottlieb Hall
Robert Lombardo, Concertino for Piano and Three Instruments (World Premiere)
Dominick Argento, From the Diary of Virginia Woolf for voice and piano
Ricky Ian Gordon, I Am Waiting for You to Love Me for baritone and ensemble (World Premiere - CUBE Commission)

CUBE AT ST XAVIER UNIVERSITY
Friday, October 6, 2006, St. Xavier University, Chicago
Francis Poulenc, Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
Bruce Saylor, Cantos from The Inferno for clarinet and piano
Lou Harrison, Concerto for flute and percussion
Malcolm Arnold, Divertimento Op. 37 for flute, oboe, and clarinet

BRUCE SAYLOR: UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL
Sunday, October 8, 2006, PianoForte Chicago
Bruce Saylor, In Imitation of Ancient Songs for erhu, flute, clarinet, and piano
Bruce Saylor, Cantos from The Inferno for clarinet and piano
Bruce Saylor, Psalm 23 for voice, oboe, and piano
Bruce Saylor, Five Short Pieces for piano
Bruce Saylor, Snø og granskog for voice and piano
Bruce Saylor, Whispers for erhu
Bruce Saylor, Diptych for voice, flute, and piano

CUBE AT SONIC IMPACT
Sunday, October 29, 2006, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Patricia Morehead, Multiples for oboes, English horn, and CD playback
Janice Misurell-Mitchell,Rush Life Rush for voice/flute and percussion
Patricia Morehead, It is Dangerous to Read Newspapers for voice and piano

CUBE AT THE CHICAGO HUMANITIES FESTIVAL
Sunday, November 12, 2006, Ganz Hall
Charles Ives, Two Songs of the War for voice and piano
Patricia Morehead, It is Dangerous to Read Newspapers for voice and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, After the History for voice/flute and percussion
Ilya Levinson, Out of the Depths I Cry for soprano and chamber ensemble

CUBE LIVE ON WFMT 98.7
Friday, November 24, 2006, PianoForte Chicago
Witold Lutoslawski, Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos
Sebastian Huydts, Noël for piano
Patricia Morehead, The Handmaid's Tale for two pianos

SOUNDING THE SACRED III
Sunday, February 18, 2007, Lutheran Schoo of Theology at Chicago
Beverly Grigsby, Fragments from Augustine the Saint for tenor, harp, oboe, and percussion
Ruth Lomon, Five Ceremonial Masks for piano
Judith Shatin, Fasting Heart for solo flute
Victoria Bond, Sacred Sisters for harp and violin

THE SILK ROAD AND BEYOND: CUBE LIVE ON WFMT
Monday, March 26, 2007
Agnes Bashir-Dsodtsoeva, Moments of the East for solo oboe
Kawai Shiu, Winter Tide for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Bruce Saylor, Whispers for solo erhu
Chihchun Chi-Sun Lee, Politics of Civility for flute and cello
Erdem Helvacioglu, Happy Days for piano and electronics
Douglas Brush, Poem for Hafiz for new, oud, and riq
Shirish Korde, Tenderness of Cranes for solo flute
Lawrence Axelrod, Mandala for solo piano
Bruce Saylor, In Imitation of Ancient Songs for erhu, flute, clarinet, and piano

HIGH WINDS OF CUBE
Tuesday, March 27, 2007, Columbia College Concert Hall
Thea Musgrave, Impromptu No. 1 for flute and oboe
Ramon Zupko, Fluxus V for clarinet and tape
Julian Harvey, Reflecting for two flutes (Premiere)
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Blooz Man/Poet Woman for flute/voice
Patricia Morehead, Flares and Phasers for alto flute and clarinet
Stephen Gorbos, Prelude for flute/piccolo, oboe, and two clarinets

POINT COUNTERPOINT
Friday, March 30, 2007, Columbia College Concert Hall
Joseph Cerqua, Point for dancers and ensemble (Premiere)
Timothy Edwards, Somnambulist for piano and digital audio
Erdem Helvacioglu, Happy Days for piano and electronics
Douglas Brush, Poem for Hafiz for nez, oud, and riq
Patricia Morehead, The Handmaid's Tale for two pianos
Witold Lutoslawski, Paganini Variations for two pianos

CUBE AT THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER
Sunday, April 22, 2007, Preston Bradley Hall
Margaret Bonds, Troubled Water for solo piano
Mischa Zupko, Seven Deadly Sins for flute and piano
Ruth Crawford Seeger, Three Songs for voice, oboe, piano, and percussion
Stephen Gorbos, Prelude for flute, oboe, and two clarinets
Dorothy Rudd Moore, Songs of the Rubaiyat for voice and oboe
Chihchun Chi-Sun Lee, Politics of Civility for flute and cello
Patricia Morehead, Flares and Phasers for alto flute and clarinet
Patricia Morehead, Y2K for two clarinets
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Une voce perduta for solo alto flute

CUBE GOES FOR BRECHT
Thursday, May 3, 2007, Fulton Recital Hall, The University of Chicago
Helmut Zapf, Brecht ab den Sang der Maschinen, Brecht auf! for soprano, ensemble, and CD
Anna Rubin, Tschindrara for soprano and CD
Johannes Hildebrandt, Be for ensemble
Sebastian Stier, Vier Liebeslieder nach texten von Bertolt Brecht for soprano, flute, oboe, slarinet, and horn
Lawrence Axelrod, Three Ostinatos on Love Poems of Bertolt Brecht for clarinet, cello, horn, and percussion
Ellen Hünigen, Von des Cortez Leuten—VERSunkenE Landschaft IV for soprano and CD
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Alles wandelt sich for flute/piccolo, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello and percussion
John Eaton, Two Songs for soprano, flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, viola, and cello

AMERICAN SONGBOOK IV
Sunday, May 20, 2007, Merit School of Music
Charles Wuorinen, Fenton Songs for voice, violin, cello, and piano
Laura Elise Schwendinger, Lady Lazarus for voice and ensemble
Earl Kim, Letters Found Near a Suicide for voice and piano
Lawrence Axelrod, Night of Stars for voice and piano
Jake Heggie, Statuesque for voice and ensemble
Patricia Morehead, Stolen Moments for clarinet, violin and cello (Premiere)

MÚSICAS LATINAS
Sunday, November 18, 2007, Merit School of Music

Clarice Assad, Pole to Pole for piccolo, flute, oboe, clarinet, piano, bass, percussion
Hilda Paredes, Metamorfosis for solo guitar
Tanya León, A la Par for piano and percussion
Graciela Paraskevaídis, libres en el sonido presos en el sonido for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Ana Lara, Epitafios y otras muertes for baritone and piano
Marcela Pavia, Solentiname for clarinet and guitar
Chiquinha Gonzaga, Solo piano pieces
Adina Izarra, Dos miniaturas medievales for clarinet and piano

ICE-CUBE
Sunday, December 9, 2007, Merit School of Music

Charles Wuorinen, Iridule for oboe and six players
Keith Horn, Without Hands for solo marimba
Sebastian Huydts, Sonata Breve for bassoon and piano
Patricia Morehead, Ladders of Anxiety for flute, guitar and string trio
Howard Sandroff, Adagio for solo piano
Iannis Xenakis, Dmaathen for flute and percussion

SOUNDING THE SACRED IV
Sunday, February 3, 2008, Lutheran School of Theology

Helmut Walcha, Three Chorale Preludes
Hugo Distler, Geistliche Konzerte for voice and organ
Daniel Pinkham, Variations for oboe and organ
Patricia Morehead, It is Dangerous to Read Newspapers for voice and piano
Jan Bender, The Wedding Sonata for trumpet and organ
Hermann Schroeder, Concertino for violin, oboe and organ
Pierre Mercure, Dissidence for voice and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Profaning the Sacred for voice/flute
Flor Peeters, Arioso for oboe and organ
Harald Genzmer, Sonate für Trompete in C und Orgel

COMMONWEALTH CONNECTIONS
Monday, February 4, 2008, Live on WFMT

Jack Body, Five Melodies for solo piano
Jack Behrens, Two Songs for voice, flute and piano
Rick Baitz, Two Poems for Flute and Alto Flute Solo
Bongani Ndodana-Breen, Apologia at Umzimvubu for string quartet
Pierre Mercure, Dissidence for voice and piano
Bongani Ndodana-Breen, African Rain Song for English horn and piano
Patricia Morehead, Ladders of Anxiety for flute, guitar, violin, viola, and cello
Bongani Ndodana-Breen, “A Jazz Song” from the opera Orange Clouds for voice, oboe, clarinet, wiolin and cello
John Beckwith, “Mrs’ Brown’s Soliloquy” from Night Blooming Cereus for voice and piano
Mary Gardiner, A Resonance in Time for flute, clarinet and piano

VIOLA FANTASY
Friday, March 28, 2008, Merit School of Music

Eleanor Cory, Mood Swing (premiere) for oboes, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Patricia Morehead, Elegy for viola and piano
William Ferris, Lux Aeterna for flute and viola
Lawrence Axelrod, Duo Concertante for viola and piano
Ben Babbitt, Frankincense Immediate for viola and electronics
Sam Cole, The Unbearable Lightness of Being…a Composer for oboe, clarinet, trombone, and percussion
Jorge Liderman, Tropes IV for solo piano
Kurt Coble, Moth’s Wing for viola
Gyula Fekete, Divertimento Celebration C-U-B-E for viola, flute, oboe, trumpet, and piano

CHICAGO CONNECTIONS
Thursday, April 3, 2008, Columbia College Recital Hall

Robert Ceely, GYMEL for two oboes
Kotoka Suzuki, Slipstream for flute and tape
Marybeth Bradfish, Patricias (premiere) for oboe, piano and percussion
Rick Baitz, Two Poems for Flute and Alto Flute Solo
Sebastian Huydts, Found on the Street for clarinet and piano

GROOVIN' HIGH, GROOVIN' LOW
Sunday, May 11, 2008, Ganz Hall
Claude Debussy (arr. Misurell-Mitchell, Mitchell, Pittman)  Syrinx à trois for three flutes
Meira Warshauer Shevet Achim for two bass clarinet
Arnold Schoenberg "Der Kranke Mond" from Pierrot Lunaire for flute and voice
AACM 43 for flute,  voice/piano, two clarinets/didgeridoos, and percussion
Jody Rockmaker Bottom Dog for two bass clarinets and contrabass clarinet
The Girl Group sisters switching for female voices and flute/voice
Janice Misurell-Mitchell X-marks for mixed ensemble

1ST ANNUAL CUBE AWARDS FOR NEW MUSIC
honoring George Flynn, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Philip & Patricia Morehead, Abraham Stokman and Mary Stolper
Sunday, October 5, 2008, Elizabeth Stein Company
Philip Morehead, Three French Songs for voice and piano
Ramon Zupko, Fantasia for solo piano
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
George Flynn, Seeking Serenity for violin and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Mamiwata for solo marimba

MUSIC OF LATIN AMERICAN COMPOSERS
Monday, October 6, 2008, Northeastern Illinois University
Sunday, October 19, 2008 Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
Teresa Carreño, Plainte! Op. 17 for solo piano (1866)
Carmen Barradas, Fabricación for piano solo (1922)
Adina Izarra, Retratos de Macondo for clarinet, bassoon and piano (1997)
Gabriela Ortíz, Su-Muy-key for solo piano (2004)
Gabriela Ortíz, 100 Watts for clarinet, bassoon and piano (1998)
Marcos Balter, Delete/Control/Option for alto flute and cello (2008)

THE BIG GESTURE
Saturday, November 8, 2008, Chicago Cultural Center/Cassidy Theater
Jerome Kitzke, The Big Gesture for oboe, bass clarinet and percussion
Margaret Brouwer, Skyriding for flute, violin, cello, piano
Reginald Robinson, three original ragtime pieces for solo piano
Joan Tower, Big Sky for piano trio
Charles Wuorinen, Big Epithalamium for clarinet ensemble
Steve Reich, New York Counterpoint

ARCTICUBE Composers from the Arctic Circle
Monday, January 26, 2009
Live from Studio One - WFMT 98.7 FM
Alaska: John Luther Adams, Nunataks for solo piano;
Stefan Hakenberg, (German/USA) Ein Gesang der Loreley for flute, clarinet, violin
Iceland: Snorri Sigfuss Birgisson, Songs for Flute and Piano
Finland: Kaija Saariaho, Oi Kuu for cello and clarinet
Kaija Saariaho, Cendres for flute, cello, and piano
Russia: Dmitri Capyrin, Music for Two for clarinet and piano
Sweden: Martin Q Larsson, 8 for piano/electronics
Norway: Bjorn Bolstad Skjelbred, Coherent Opposites for flute, violin, cello, and piano

AMERICAN CHAMBER MUSIC: COAST TO COAST – Concert I
Sunday, March 29, 2009, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
Henry Cowell, Quartet for flute, oboe, cello and harpsichord
Joan Tower, Petroushkates for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Bruce Saylor, Reliquary for violin, viola, clarinet, cello and piano
Laurel Firant, Dance for violin and piano
George Crumb, Gnomic Variations for solo piano
Michael Daugherty, Sinatra Shag for flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion
Ulysses Kay, Suite for flute and oboe
Patricia Morehead, Fantasy Variations for harpsichord

DAVID HOLZMAN, pianist
"The Flickering Within…Jazz in the Abstract Expressionists"
Friday, April 10, 2009, Columbia College Music Center
Stefan Wolpe, Blues and Tango
Stefan Wolpe, Passacaglia
Stefan Wolpe, Two Songs Without Words
Donald Martino, Late in the Day
John Harbison, Monk Trope

DAVID HOLZMAN, pianist
"Lively Rhythms and the Abstract"
with guest artists David Bowlin, violin, and Patricia Morehead, oboe
Saturday, April 11, 2009, Concert Hall, Columbia College Music Center
Stefan Wolpe, Blues and Tango
Stefan Wolpe, Passacaglia
Stefan Wolpe, Two Songs Without Words
Donald Martino, Late in the Day
Donald Martino, Three Preludes
John Harbison, Monk Trope
Ralph Shapey, Rhapsody for oboe and piano
Roger Sessions, Waltz for Brenda
Roger Sessions, Adagio
Roger Sessions, Duo for Violin and Piano

SOUNDLY SANDROFF
Tuesday, April 21, 2009, Concert Hall, Columbia College Music Center
Howard Sandroff, Chant de Femme (1996) for flutes and electronic sounds
Howard Sandroff, Tephillah (1990) for clarinet and computer controlled audio processors
Howard Sandroff, Adagio (1985) for piano

AMERICAN MASTERPIECES: Chamber Music from Coast to Coast – Concert II
Sunday, May 17, 2009, Elizabeth Stein Company, Fine Arts Building
Margaret Brouwer, Skyriding for flute, violin, cello and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Everything Changes for flute/voice and percussion
William Bolcom, Aubade for oboe and piano
Ralph Shapey, Discourse Encore for violin, cello, clarinet and piano
Terry Riley, Cinco de Mayo for piano four hands
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, Lamentations for solo cello
Samuel Barber, Despite and Still for voice and piano

A SUMMER SONGBOOK
featuring soprano Susanna Phillips
Friday, June 5, 2009, Merit School of Music
Patricia Morehead, Triptych for soprano and string quartet
Georgi Sztojanov, Malchanie for soprano and violin
Lawrence Axelrod, Mandala #5 for string quartet
J.S. Bach, "Die Seele ruht" from Cantata 127
Samuel Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915 for voice and piano

SOUNDING THE SACRED V
Music Inspired by Sacred Texts or Themes
Sunday, October 25, 2009, Augustana Chapel

Patricia Morehead, Disquieted Sous for English horn and organ
Howard Buss, The World Within for clarinet and cello
John Anthony Lennon, Death Angel for solo piano
Elizabeth Start, Ruminations for oboe, clarinet, cello and piano
Patricia Morehead, Tears for Cassandra for solo cello
Elizabeth Start, Duo for English horn and piano
Adrian Williams, Jizo for clarinet, cello and piano

2ND ANNUAL CUBE AWARDS FOR NEW MUSIC
HONORING WILLIAM BOLCOM
Wednesday, November 18, 2009, Elizabeth Stein Gallery
(All works by William Bolcom)
Aubade
for oboe and piano
Nine New Bagatelles for solo piano
Little Suite of Four Dances for Eb clarinet and piano
from Twelve New Etudes for Piano: Etude No. 12: Hymne à l'amour
Celestial Dinner Music for flute and harp

CUBE PERFORMS MUSIC OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN COMPOSERS
Monday, January 28, 2010, WFMT
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Liszten, my husband is not a hat! for solo piano
Hale Smith, Variations à due for saxophone and cello
Dorothy Rudd Moore, Three Pieces for violin and piano
Regina Harris Baiocchi, Triptych for clarinet, cello and percussion
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, Lamentations: Black/Folk Song Suite for solo cello
Donna Marsh, Free Association for oboe, clarinet and cello
Hale Smith, Dialogues and Commentaries for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano and percussion
Valerie Capers, Portraits in Jazz for solo piano

CUBE
Sunday, March 14, 2010, North Shore Baptist Church
Orlando Jacinto Garcia, lineas en la caida de la noche for clarinet and piano
Tera de Marez Oyens, Sentenced to Dream for solo piano
Toru Takemitsu (arr. Richeson), Toward the Sea for flute and marimba
Mark Kilstofte, Postcards for Betsy for solo clarinet
Kevin Puts, Ritual Protocol for marimba and piano

CUBE PERFORMS ELECTRIC CHAMBER MUSIC
Thursday, April 8, 2010, Sherwood Conservatory of Music
Judith Shatin, Penelope's Song for soprano saxophone and electronics
Daniel J. Moroz, Vida for alto saxophone, laptop and piano
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, Lamentations: Black/Folk Song Suite for solo cello
Julia Wolfe, Lick for soprano saxophone, electric guitar, cello, bass, piano and percussion
Fareed Haque, two improvisations on the MOOG guitar
David Lang, Cheating, Lying and Stealing for bass clarinet, cello, piano and percussion

CHICAGO CONNECTIONS
Friday, June 11, 2010, Merit School of Music
Patricia Morehead, Disquieted Souls for English horn and chamber ensemble
Marcela Pavia, Imaginary Beings for flute and piano
George Flynn, Charged and Calm Surfaces for clarinet, piano and percussion
Lawrence Axelrod, Songs of Yes for voice, narrator and chamber ensemble
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Ellipse for baritone saxophone, violin, viola and cello

CUBE AT LOYOLA MUSEUM OF ART
Tuesday, June 29, 2010, Loyola U. Museum of Art
Gustavo Leone, Alea for electric guitar and tape
George Flynn, Charged and Calm Surfaces for clarinet, percussion and piano
Patricia Morehead, Y 2 Klarinets for two clarinets
Robert Stright, Six Poems for solo vibraphone
William Schottstaedt, Water Music I for tape

3RD ANNUAL CUBE AWARDS FOR NEW MUSIC
HONORING GUNTHER SCHULLER
Wednesday, September 15, 2010, Jazz Showcase
(All works by Gunther Schuller)
Woodwind Quintet
Sonata for saxophone and piano
A Trio Setting for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
“Canzona” from String Quartet No. 3

CUBE AND THE LATINO MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENT
MEXICAN AVANT-GARDE MUSIC
Sunday, October 31, 2010, Fullerton Hall
Tuesday, November 2, 2010, UIC Concert Hall
Rodrigo Sigal, Friction of Other Things in Other Places
Rodrigo Sigal, Sinapsis for reactive guitar performer and electroacoustic sounds
Ana Lara, Solipse for amplified cello and electroacoustic sounds
Javier Alvarez, Negro Fuego y Cruzado for two bass clarinets, video and electronics

MEMBERS OF CUBE
AN AFTERNOON OF CHAMBER MUSIC
Sunday, November 14, 2010, Montgomery Place
Jean Baptiste Loellet Triosonate Op. 1 No. 6
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie for flute and piano
Patricia Morehead Variations for piano
Francis Poulenc Sonate for flute and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Triosonate

CUBE ON "LIVE FROM STUDIO ONE"
70TH BIRTHDAYS OF LEWIS SPRATLAN AND PATRICIA MOREHEAD
Monday, January 24, 2011, WFMT
Patricia Morehead, Conversations for oboe and percussion
Lewis Spratlan, When Crows Gather for three clarinets, violin, cello and piano
Patricia Morehead, Alaskan Songs for voice, clarinet and piano
Patricia Morehead, Music for an Abandoned Warehouse for mezzo-soprano and bass clarinet
Patricia Morehead, Disquieted Souls for solo English horn, woodwind quintet and string quintet

MOSTLY MUSIC PRESENTS CUBE
MUSIC OF WILLIAM BOLCOM
Saturday, March 20, 2011, Elizabeth Stein Gallery
Second Sonata for violin and piano
Little Suite of Four Dances for E-flat clarinet and piano
Three Etudes from Twelve New Etudes for Piano
Three Cabaret Songs for mezzo-soprano and piano
Graceful Ghost Rag for piano

SEVEN PIECES IN BLACK AND WHITE
MUSIC FOR TWO PIANOS AND PIANO DUET
Thursday, April 28, 2011, Sherwood Community Music School at Columbia College
Dmitri Shostakovich, Concertino Op. 94
William Bolcom, Abendmusik
Frank Martin, Two Pieces
Lawrence Axelrod, Multifarious Movements
Igor Stravinsky, Concerto for Two Pianos

PATRICIA MOREHEAD CD RELEASE
Sunday, September 25, 2011, Elizabeth Stein Studio
It is Dangerous to Read Newspapers for soprano and piano
Sempre un giorno nuovo for soprano and piano
Belle Ile Beethoven Bagatelle for solo piano
Variations for solo piano

4TH ANNUAL CUBE AWARDS FOR NEW MUSIC
HONORING THEA MUSGRAVE
Sunday, October 16, 2011, Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
(All works by Thea Musgrave)
Pierrot
for violin, clarinet and piano
Take Two Oboes
Snapshots
for solo piano
Canta, Canta! for clarinet, cello and piano
Primavera for soprano and flute
A Winter's Morning for soprano and piano
Excursions for piano four hands
Ring Out Wild Bells for violin, clarinet, cello and piano

NAKED MEN MUSIC AND OTHER TUNES
Friday, October 28, 2011, Sherwood Conservatory Concert Hall
John Cage, Child of Tree for percussion and amplified plants
John Cage, Third Construction for percussion ensemble
Pauline Oliveros, The Autobiography of Lady Steinway
Cathy Berberian, Stripsody for solo voice
John Eaton, Microtonal Fantasy for two pianos/one player
Sebastian Huydts, Closed-in Quarters of the Kind Thirds for two pianos/one player
William Doerrfeld, Naked Men Music a ritual for four eccentric males
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Weaving for three women's voices and alto flute

KLAVIERSTÜCKE
WITH PIANIST DAVID HOLZMAN
Friday, November 11, 2011, Sherwood Community Music School
Béla Bartók, Out of Doors
Eugene McBride, Intermezzo IV
Stefan Wolpe, Music for Youngsters
Stefan Wolpe, Studies parts 1 and 2
Stefan Wolpe, Pastorale and Con Fuoco
Pozzi Escot, Sonatina IV "Steeples"
Poul Ruders, 13 Postludes
Olivier Messiaen, Regard du Silence

FROM AN ENGLISH GARDEN:
A TRIBUTE TO OBOIST JANET CRAXTON
Saturday, November 12, 2011, St. James Chapel, Quigley Pastoral Center
Daniel Purcell, Trio Sonata for flute, oboe and piano
Patricia Morehead, Arioso for flute and piano
Thomas B. Pittfield, Sonata in A minor for oboe and piano
Alan Richardson, Scallywag for piano solo
Michael Tippett, Prelude: Autumn for oboe and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams, Suite de Ballet for flute and piano
Alan Richardson, Roundelay for oboe and piano
G.F. Handel, Trio Sonata for flute, oboe and piano

THE SKY ABOVE, THE EARTH BELOW
Monday, November 21, 2011, PianoForte Chicago
Shulamit Ran, Daydreams
Poul Ruders, 13 Postludes
Robert Pollack, Log A Rhythms
Alba Potes, El Jardín de Tomás
Stefan Wolpe, Sonata for Oboe and piano
Stefan Wolpe, Wiegenlied
Stefan Wolpe, Two Songs Without Words

SIX STUDIES IN BLACK & WHITE
WITH PIANISTS LAWRENCE AXELROD AND SEBASTIAN HUYDTS
Friday, February 24, 2012, Sherwood Community Music School
Colin McPhee, Balinese Ceremonial Music
Benjamin Britten, Introduction and Rondo alla Burlesca
Yoshibumi Fujiwara, Metamorphosis IV
Béla Bartók, Seven Pieces from Mikrokosmos
Sebastian Huydts, Fifth Sonata (world premiere)
Paul Hindemith, Sonata for Two Pianos

MUSIC FOR CLARINET, VIOLA AND PIANO
Sunday, March 11, 2012, North Shore Baptist Church
Libby Larsen, Black Birds, Red Hills for clarinet, viola and piano
Vivian Fung, Billy Collins Suite for clarinet, viola and piano
Astor Piazzolla, La Muerte del Angel for e-flat clarinet and piano
Lawrence Axelrod, Sonata Breve for viola and piano (world premiere)
John Adams China Gates for solo piano

CHICAGO COMPOSERS CONSORTIUM + CUBE
Thursday, May 24, 2012, North Shore Baptist Church
Timothy Ernest Johnson, Bogie vs. Bacall
Elizabeth Start, Called Hers
Kyong Mee, Choi Miro
Tiffany Sevilla, Prêt Pour
Lawrence Axelrod, Punctuated
Martha Calliston Horst, Rhapsody for Two
Laura Schwendinger, Mise-en-scène

VANISHING POINTS/QUANTUM LEAPS
Monday, June 18, 2012, PianoForte Chicago
Julian Harvey, Reflecting for two flutes
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Vanishing Points/Quantum Leaps for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Patricia Morehead, The Edible Flute for flute and piano
Patricia Morehead, The Stutterer for speaker and double bass
M. William Karlins, Suite of Preludes for solo piano

25TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
FEATURING JIMMY LÓPEZ
Thursday, September 20, 2012, Grace Place
Jimmy López, Avec Swing for chamber ensemble
Jimmy López, Viaje a ti for soprano and piano
Brandon Bruscato, Ojos Oscuros for sextet
Sebastian Huydts, Papallones for piano
Jimmy López, Fiesta! for chamber ensemble

RED RAYS
Sunday, October 21, 2012, Fulton Recital Hall
Toru Takemitsu, Masque, pour deux flutes
Witold Lutosławski, Grave for cello and piano
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Profaning the Sacred for flute/alto flute/voice and clarinet/bass clarinet
Elsbieta Sikora, Lisboa, Tramway 28, homage à Fernando Passõa for soprano and alto saxophones and electronics
Augusta Read Thomas, Spring Song for solo cello
Augusta Read Thomas, Bells Ring Summer for solo cello
Marta Ptaszynska, Red Rays for flute and piano

HANGING FROM THE EDGE
Sunday, February 3, 2013, Fulton Recital Hall
Sandroff/Sutherland, untitled interactive improvisation for steel sound sculpture, percussionist and computer
Sarah J. Ritch, Spiral Density for oboe and electronics
Karlheinz Stockhausen, In Freundschaft for solo clarinet
John Elmquist, Palaver & Palliative for English horn and keyboard
Patricia Morehead, Elegy for viola and piano
Howard Sandroff, Tephillah for clarinet and computer controlled audio processors

CUBE ON WFMT
FEATURING ALICIA BERNECHE
Monday, February 18, 2013, WFMT
David Del Tredici, two songs from Miz Inez Sez for voice and piano
J.S. Bach/Harrison Birtwistle, Three Chorale Preludes, arranged for voice, clarinet, basset horn, and bass clarinet
Henry Cowell, Three Anti-Modernist Songs for voice and piano
Anton Webern, Drei Volkslieder, Op. 17, for voice, clarinet, bass clarinet, and violin/viola
Patricia Morehead, Sempre un giorno nuovo for voice and piano
Anton Webern, Sechs Lieder, Op. 14, for voice, clarinet, bass clarinet, violin and cello,
Dominick Argento, Miss Manners on Music for voice and piano

CUBE PRESENTS SOPRANO ALICIA BERNECHE
Monday, December 9, 2013, WFMT
Eric Whitacre, Five Hebrew Love Songs for soprano, violin and piano
two songs from Libby Larsen, Me (Brenda Ueland), for high voice and piano
Georgi Sztojanov, Målchanie for soprano and violin
three songs from William Bolcom, Briefly It Enters for voice and piano
Serge Prokofieff, Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova, op. 27 (1916), for soprano and piano
Patricia Morehead, Christmas Again for voice and piano
Paola Prestini, Body Maps for soprano, cello and electronics